Jones Specialist Building Contractor Ltd, Hallatrow

1 Review
Jones Specialist Building Contractor Ltd
MONTVALE LODGE PAULTON ROAD
BS39 6EG Hallatrow
Somerset England
write reviewReport Incorrect DataClaim This Business
updated more than 6 months ago

Official Data

Official Name
JONES SPECIALIST BUILDING CONTRACTOR LTD
Reg. office address
THE FRAGRANCE HOUSE 2ND FLOOR, BA5 3FF, WELLS, Somerset
Company Number
04821065
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
JONES SPECIALIST BRICKWORK LIMITED
SIC Code
99999 - Dormant Company
Date of Incorporation
04 Jul 2003
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
30-31 St. James Place, Mangotsfield, Bristol Avon BS16 9JB

Description

Keywords:
Dormant Companies
Categories
Building Companies
Jones Specialist Building Contractor Ltd is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

more than 6 months ago

If only I could give Zero stars... Clive Jones of Jones Builders Ltd, formerly of Jones Specialist Building Contractor Ltd, carried out defective building works to my home by building a basement that floods after rainfall. His website advertises a 10 year guarantee, but he did not honour this (breach of contract) and therefore I needed the Court. Clive Jones built a badly leaking basement but he made only about four half-hearted attempts to remedy. He dumped all the rotting floorboards and studwork in my garden and left it (I had to clear it). After allowing him 18 months (but only four visits of a few casual hours) I used the Small Claims Court, who found in my favour, despite his wife's attempts to tamper with and influence independent evidence. Clive Jones then simply created a new company (Jones Builders Ltd), deliberately running down the original company (Jones Specialist Building Contractor Ltd) to avoid settling the CCJ. I paid him around £16,000 for the basement, but am left with a repair bill of around £20,000. Beware!

Write a review for Jones Specialist Building Contractor Ltd!

Do you know Jones Specialist Building Contractor Ltd? Share your experience - write a review!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests